Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)
Announcements
Upcoming Events
Hall of Fame

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS WINTER TRACK TEAM 2018 CONCORDE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

ALL DISTRICT HONORS

  • Cecelia Bacon- CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 2"), CHAMPION- Triple Jump (36' 1"); 3rd Place- 300m Dash (43.63)
  • Aidan Bliss- CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 8")
  • Nicole Re- CHAMPION- 1000m Run (3:10.66); 2nd Place- 500m Dash (1:19.36)
  • Jenay Soumahro- CHAMPION- 55m Hurdles (9.56)
  • Eric Tsai- CHAMPION- 55m Hurdles (8.34); 3rd Place- Pole Vault (11' 0"); 6th Place- 55m Dash (6.83)
  • Josephine Allamby- 2nd Place- High Jump (5' 0"); 2nd Place- Pole Vault (6' 6")
  • Caroline Aronhime- 2nd Place- Pole Vault (6' 6")
  • Davonte Brown-2nd Place (tie)-High Jump(5' 6")
  • Alexa Carlisle- 2nd Place- Shot Put (33' 3")
  • Jonathan Duran-Diaz- 2nd Place- 500m Dash (1:09.79); 6th Place- 300m Dash (38.19)
  • Amaya Eaton- 2nd Place- Triple Jump (31' 7.25"); 4th Place- 55m Hurdles (9.73f/9.69p), 6th Place- Long Jump (14' 10.75")
  • Alice Han- 2nd Place- Long Jump (16' 4.5")
  • Carlex Tiemeni- 2nd Place- Shot Put (39' 0")
  • Haley Alderman- 3rd Place- Long Jump (16' 2.75"); 4th Place- High Jump (4' 8")
  • Jason Clark- 3rd Place- Shot Put (38' 2")
  • Justin Luy- 3rd Place- 55m Dash (6.76f/6.74p); 6th Place- Pole Vault (10' 0")
  • Tobey Phan- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (39' 6.75"); 6th Place- Long Jump (18' 4.5")
  • Laurel Buck- 4th Place- 55m Dash (7.63)
  • Nyla Carter-Ogden- 4th Place- 500m Dash(1:23.08); 6th Place- 300m Dash (44.67)
  • Olivia LeFrancois- 4th Place- Triple Jump (31' 2.5")
  • Clark Saben- 4th Place- 500m Dash (1:11.58)
  • Tyler Amos- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:42.19)
  • Saeed Asghar- 5th Place- 500m Dash (1:11.77)
  • Marissa Barbero- 5th Place- 55m Hurdles (9.92f/9.79p)
  • Ruby Carter-Ogden- 5th Place- 500m Dash (1:23.69)
  • Amelia Labar- 5th Place- Shot Put (26' 1.5")
  • Adam Mason- 5th Place- 300m Dash (38.15)
  • Lindsey D'Imperio- 6th Place-Shot Put (25' 3")
  • James Monson-6th Place- 1000m Run (2:45.22)
  • Joshua Puhek- 6th Place- 3200m Run (10:06.84)
  • Kayla Wigle- 1600m Run (5:31.63)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- CHAMPIONS (4:13.25) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Miranda Conroy, Olivia LeFrancois)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- CHAMPIONS (3:38.04) (Clark Saben, Saeed Asghar, Adam Mason, Jonathan Duran-Diaz)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- CHAMPIONS (8:36.26) (Wyatt Cyr, Nako Amare, Harrison Shay, Tyler Amos)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (9:54.69) (Kayla Wigle, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Nicole Re)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2nd Place (1:36.36) (Davonte Brown, Clark Saben, Adam Mason, Saeed Asghar)

 

2018 INDOOR TRACK CONCORDE DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY DATES

  • VIRGINIA 6A CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS- Friday, November 10th
  • Cross Country Awards- Tuesday, November 28th- 7 pm

WINTER TRACK DATES

  • Northern Region Championships @ PG Sportsplex- Monday, Feb 12th & Wednesday, Feb 14th
  • Virginia 6A State Indoor Track Championships @ Boo Williams Sportsplex, Newport News, VA- Friday & Saturday, February 23rd & 24th
  • Winter Track Awards & Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony @ CHS Auditorium- Friday, March 2nd- 7 pm

SPRING TRACK DATES

  • Paperwork Due to Coach G- Friday, Feb 9th- 3:30 pm
  • Spring Track Pre-Season Meeting (Athlete & Parent)- CHS Cafeteria @ Tuesday, Feb. 13th- 7 pm
  • FINAL CALL FOR PAPERWORK- Friday, February 16th- 3:30 pm
  • Spring Track Tryouts- Monday, February 19th-Thursday, February 22nd- 3:15 pm

Nicole Re - Concorde District Cross Country Champion

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, grass, outdoor, nature and text

2018 Concorde District Indoor 4x800 Champs

2018 Concorde District Indoor 4x400 Champs

Welcome to Chantilly HS Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame Homepage.

To view a list of members from prior classes, see Hall of Fame Members Page.

Hall of Fame List- All members and athletes eligible for consideration.

Hall of Fame Points- Listing of eligible athletes and their achievements.

Hall of Fame Eligible- Listing of all nominees and athletes eligible for future consideration.

2017-18 CLASS

Congratulations to the following athletes for being selected to the 2018 Class of the Chantilly HS Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame

  • Liane Stahli (Class of 1992)
  • Aryn Fahey (Class of 1994)
  • Michael Leslie (Class of 1995)
  • Sara Kanamine (Class of 2006)
  • Ryan McGorty (Class of 2015)
  • Coach Nicholas Burgyone (Class of 1998, Coached PV from 2005-2012)

Also, we will be honoring the members of the Boys 1992 Cross Country Regional Champion Team.

March 2nd- 2018 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Cassel's XBC Track Experience

Welcome to the Homepage for the Cassel's XBC Track Experience. Go here for meet info, records and biographical info for XB Cox, IV.

Saturday, April 28th, 2017 @ Chantilly HS- 10th Annual Cassel's XBC Track Experience.

The Performance List can be found here.

The 1600m Afternoon sessions can be found here.

Sign-up Information can be found here; entries are made at www.milestat.com.

Complete Meet Program (pdf) can be found here.

Congratulations to the Boys Sprint Medley Relay-

NB National Champions

US All-Time #1 Record of 3:24.02- Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Titus Jeffries, Jr., & Brandon McGorty.

Congratulations to Brandon McGorty

VIRGINIA ALL-TIME 800M RUN RECORD-HOLDER (INDOORS)- 1:50.29 (US #6)

& VA #2/US #7 ALL-TIME 1000M (2:24.13)

12-Time VHSL STATE CHAMPION & 7-Time ALL-AMERICAN

CONGRATULATIONS TO SEAN McGORTY- 2013 NATIONAL CHAMPION- TWO MILE RUN

(8:45.61- (Then) Virginia All- Time Record- US #16)

 

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Archives | Contact Us