Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)
Announcements
Upcoming Events
Hall of Fame

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS INDOOR TRACK TEAM- 2014 CONCORDE CONFERENCE 5 & REGION 6A NORTH CHAMPIONS!

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK TEAM- 2014 CONCORDE CONFERENCE 5 CHAMPIONS!

Congratulations to the following members of the Outdoor Track Team for earning All-AState Honors:

  • Xaveria Hawvermale- 4th Place- 3200m Run (10:56.18)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 5th Place- Pole Vault (12' 6")
  • Ryan McGorty- 5th Place- 3200m Run (9:26.74)
  • Brandon McGorty- 8th Place- 800m Run (1:56.76)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 4th Place (7:57.21) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 8th Place (3:24.26) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Andris Sturans, Titus Jeffries, Arvin Daneshmand, Brandon McGorty)

 

Congratulations to the following members of the Outdoor Track Team for earning All-Region Honors:

  • Colleen Davidson- REGIONAL CHAMPION- 300m Hurdles (45.24)
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (12' 9")
  • Xaveria Hawvermale- 4th Place- 3200m (10:50.31)
  • Brandon McGorty- 4th Place (tie)- High Jump (6' 0"); 6th Place- 800m Run (1:57.15)
  • Peyton McClintock- 7th Place- 300m Hurdles (41.04f/40.59p)
  • Ryan McGorty- 7th Place-1600m Run (4:20.69)
  • Andris Sturans- 7th Place- Pole Vault (12' 3")
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 3rd Place (7:56.67) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Boys 4x100m Relay- 5th Place (43.64) (Andris Sturans, Ali Ibrahim, Arvin Daneshmand, Peyton McClintock)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 6th Place (4:01.64) (Amanda Filipek, Simone Jeffries, Kendall Raher, Colleen Davidson)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 7th Place (9:39.12) (Bianca San, Megan Toole, Xaveria Hawvermale, Kendall Raher)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 7th Place (3:25.67) (Andris Sturans, Michael Scopellite, Arvin Daneshmand, Titus Jeffries)

ALL CONFERENCE HONORS

  • Colleen Davidson- CONFERENCE CHAMPION- 300m Hurdles (46.93f/46.84p)
  • Dakota Lange-CONFERENCE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:38.08)
  • Peyton McClintock-CONFERENCE CHAMPION-110m Hurdles (16.54f/15.71s); 2nd Place- 300m Hurdles (41.61)
  • Andris Sturans- CONFERENCE CHAMPION- Pole Vault (12' 3"); 2nd Place- 110m Hurdles (16.67f/16.32p); 4th Place- 400m Dash (51.31f/51.15p); 4th Place- Long Jump (19' 2.75"); 5th Place (tie)- High Jump (5' 8")
  • Brandon McGorty- 2nd Place- High Jump (6' 0"); 4th Place- 800m Run (1:58.67)
  • Xaveria Hawvermale- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (11:08.25)
  • Chandler Henderson- 3rd Place- 300m Hurdles (42.62); 5th Place- 110m Hurdles (17.67f/16.94p); 6th Place- Pole Vault (11' 3")
  • Julianne Igbokwe- 3rd Place- Shot Put (31' 5")
  • Johanna Le- 3rd Place- 100m Hurdles (17.92f/17.72s)
  • Jeff Paska- 3rd Place- Discus (116' 7"); 4th Place- Shot Put (46' 10.5")
  • Nicollette Sewell- 3rd Place- Discus (102' 6")
  • Jose Diego Almodiel- 4th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (11' 3")
  • Hannah Boehlert- 4th Place- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Carlo Lumicao- 4th Place- Discus (115' 9")
  • Ryan McGorty- 4th Place -1600m Run (4:21.78); 4th Place- 3200m Run (9:43.48)
  • Abigail Minor- 4th Place- 100m Hurdles (18.04f/17.85s)
  • Kendall Raher- 4th Place- 400m Dash (61.44f/60.45p); 6th Place- 800m Run (2:28.76)
  • Megan Toole- 4th Place- 800m Run (2:27.62)
  • Josef Jamison- 5th Place (tie)- High Jump (5' 8")
  • Simone Jeffries- 5th Place- 400m Dash (62.03/60.69p); 5th Place- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Grace Florjancic- 5th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (7' 6")
  • Rostam Panjshiri- 5th Place- Long Jump (19' 1.75")
  • Bianca San- 5th Place- 800m Run (2:28.11)
  • Michael Scopellite- 5th Place- 300m Hurdles (44.03f/42.42p)
  • Adam Huff- 6th Place- 800m Run (1:59.97)
  • Miraj Khan- 6th Place- 3200m Run (9:47.77)
  • Justin West- 6th Place- 100m Dash (13.68f/11.64p)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 2nd Place (3:26.40) (Andris Sturans, Michael Scopellite, Titus Jeffries, Brandon McGorty)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2nd Place (4:08.02) (Megan Toole, Simone Jeffries, Kendall Raher, Colleen Davidson)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (7:57.50) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (9:40.86) (Christie Murray, Hannah Lull, Megan Toole, Xaveria Hawvermale)

 

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY DATES

  • Monday-Thursday, August 18th-21st- Cross Country Camp
  • Thursday, October 30th- Concorde Conference 5 Championships @ Burke Lake
  • Thursday, November 6th- Region 6A North Championships
  • Saturday, November 15th- Virginia 6A State Cross Country Championships @ Great Meadows

WINTER TRACK DATES

  • Thursday, June 19th (5:30 pm)- CHS Sports Physicals

SPRING TRACK DATES

  • Thursday, June 19th (5:30 pm)- CHS Sports Physicals

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO SEAN McGORTY- 2013 NATIONAL CHAMPION- TWO MILE RUN

(8:45.61- Virginia All- Time Record- US #16)

Welcome to Chantilly HS Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame Homepage.

To view a list of members from prior classes, see Hall of Fame Members Page.

Congratulations to this year's Induction Class of the Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame. They include:

Jennifer Geldermann (2005)

Scott Kemp (1986)

Mohamed Labor-Koroma, Jr (2011)

Chris Teal (1990)

March 7th, 2014- Induction Ceremony

If you are an eligible voting member, and wish to vote for finalists, go here: Chantilly HS Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame- Class of 2014 Final Voting

To see their achievements and all eligible athletes, see the Points Page.

 

Cassel's XBC Track Experience

Welcome to the Homepage for the Cassel's XBC Track Experience. Go here for meet info, records and biographical info for XB Cox, IV.

Saturday, April 26th, 2014 @ Chantilly HS- 9th Annual Cassel's XBC Track Experience.

The Performance List can be found here.

The 1600m Afternoon sessions can be found here.

Sign-up Information can be found here; entries are made at www.milestat.com.

Sponsorship Information can be found here.

Best Wishes to the Members of the Class of 2014 and their college selections:

  • Amanda Balcells (Virginia)
  • Patricia Cason  (James Madison)
  • Arvin Daneshmand (Virginia)
  • Ciana Deveau (Virginia)
  • Adam Huff (UNC- Charlotte*)
  • Jesse Hunt (Old Dominion)
  • Jacob Ivers (Delaware)
  • James Johnston (Raford)
  • Clayton Keating (Wash. U of St. Louis
  • Miraj Khan (Virginia)
  • Max Kochev
  • Paul Lilley (Radford)
  • Carlo Lumicao (George Mason)
  • Peter Malander (Virginia)
  • Robert Murray (Virginia Tech)
  • Colleen O’Brien (VCU)
  • Rostam Panjshiri (Va. Commonwealth)
  • James Penman (Radford)
  • Austin Perez (Tenn-Knoxville)
  • Natalie Plummer(Christopher-Newport)
  • Kendall Raher (Va. Commonwealth)
  • Nora Raher (James Madison*)
  • Eason Recto (Cornell- Baseball)
  • Michael Reingold (Virginia)
  • Megan Rhoads (Virginia Tech)
  • Nicolette Sewell (NVCC)
  • Margaret Sobeski
  • Mareshah Sowah (Case Western *)
  • Joseph Spriggs (Radford)
  • Sydney Strub (Virginia Tech)
  • Andris Sturans (New Mexico*)
  • Samer Takieldin (Radford)
  • Megan Toole (James Madison)
  • Pauline Vu (Virginia Tech)
  • Virginia Walsh (Mount St. Mary’s)
  • Austin Zhou (James Madison)
  • *= Will run Track/ Cross Country

 

 

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Archives | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100